March Madness: Point Spreads For First Four and Second Round NCAA Tournament 2012 Games

The points spreads are now up for the First Four games and all of the Thursday/Friday games, save for those awaiting results on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Below are all of the point spreads, plus a recap of the TV schedule. And to kick things off, a randomly selected awesome picture of Wisconsin head coach Bo Ryan.

bo-ryan-march-madness-point-spreads-first-four-opening-round-games-ncaa-tournament-2012

All spread info acquired at VegasInsider.com.

First Four Point Spreads

Tuesday Games

  • Western Kentucky (-4.5) v Mississippi Valley State
  • BYU (-2) v Iona

Wednesday Games

  • Lamar (-3) v Vermont
  • Cal (-2.5) v South Florida

Second Round Point Spreads

Midwest Region Spreads

Thursday Games

  • Syracuse (-17) v UNC-Asheville
  • Kansas State (-6.5) v Southern Miss
  • Wisconsin (-9.5) v Montana
  • Vanderbilt (-6.5) v Harvard
  • Ohio State (-17.5) v Loyola MD
  • Gonzaga (pick ’em) v West Virginia

Friday Games

  • Florida State (-6) v St. Bonaventure
  • Cincinnati (-2) v Texas

South Region Spreads

Thursday Games

  • Kentucky (TBA) v Mississippi Valley State/Western Kentucky winner
  • Connecticut (-2) v Iowa State
  • Indiana (-6.5) v New Mexico State
  • Wichita State (-6) v VCU
  • Baylor (-8) v South Dakota State
  • UNLV (-5) v Colorado

Friday Games

  • Duke (-12) v Lehigh
  • Notre Dame (-2.5) v Xavier

West Region Spreads

Thursday Games

  • Louisville (-7) v Davidson
  • New Mexico (-4.5) v Long Beach State
  • Marquette (TBA) v Iona/BYU winner
  • Murray State (-3.5) v Colorado State

Friday Games

  • Michigan State (-20) v LIU Brooklyn
  • Memphis (-3) v Saint Louis
  • Missouri (-21.5) v Norfolk State
  • Florida (-3.5) v Virginia

Midwest Region Spreads

Thursday Games

  • No Thursday games in the Midwest Region

Friday Games

  • North Carolina (TBA) v Lamar/Vermont winner
  • Alabama (-1.5) v Creighton
  • Michigan (-6) v Ohio
  • Temple (TBA) v Cal/South Florida winner
  • Kansas (-15) v Detroit
  • Purdue (-2) v St. Mary’s
  • Georgetown (-3.5) v Belmont
  • NC State (-1.5) v San Diego State

And here are all of the regions with the TV schedule, tip times, and announcers:

East Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Point Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Syracuse def #16 UNC-Asheville 72-65 Thu, 3/15 3:05 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore truTV SU -17
2 #8 Kansas State def #9 Southern Miss 70-64 Thu, 3/15 12:40 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore truTV KST -6.5
               
3 #4 Wisconsin def #13 Montana 73-49 Thu, 3/15 2:10 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT WIS -9.5
4 #5 Vanderbilt def #12 Harvard 79-70 Thu, 3/15 4:35 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT VAN -6.5
               
5 #2 Ohio State def #15 Loyola (MD) 78-59 Thu, 3/15 9:45 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore TNT OSU -17.5
6 #7 Gonzaga def #10 West Virginia 77-54 Thu, 3/15 7:20 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore TNT Pick 'em
               
7 #3 Florida State def #14 St. Bonaventure 66-63 Fri, 3/16 2:40 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel CBS FSU -6
8 #6 Cincinnati def #11 Texas 65-59 Fri, 3/16 12:15 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel CBS CIN -2
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 Syracuse def #8 Kansas State 77-59 Sat, 3/17 12:15 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore CBS SU -5
10 #4 Wisconsin def #5 Vanderbilt 60-57 Sat, 3/17 6:10 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT VAN -1
               
11 #2 Ohio State def #7 Gonzaga 73-66 Sat, 3/17 2:45 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore CBS OSU -7.5
12 #3 Florida State v #6 Cincinnati Sun, 3/18 9:40 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TBS  
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 Syracuse v #4 Wisconsin Thu, 3/22   Boston     SU -4
14 #2 Ohio State v Game 12 Winner Thu, 3/22   Boston      
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sat, 3/24   Boston      

—–

South Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Point Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  FIRST ROUND            
  Western Kentucky def Miss Val St. 59-58 Tue, 3/13 6:40 ET Dayton Nantz-Kellogg-Kerr truTV WKU -4.5
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Kentucky def #16 Western Kentucky 81-66 Thu, 3/15 6:50 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery TBS UK -24.5
2 #8 Iowa State def #9 UConn 77-64 Thu, 3/15 9:15 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery TBS CON -2
               
3 #4 Indiana def #13 New Mexico State 79-66 Thu, 3/15 9:40 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner CBS IU -6.5
4 #12 VCU def #5 Wichita State 62-59 Thu, 3/15 7:15 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner CBS WICH -6
               
5 #15 Lehigh def #2 Duke 75-70 Fri, 3/16 7:15 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS DUKE -12
6 #10 Xavier def #7 Notre Dame 67-63 Fri, 3/16 9:40 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS ND -2.5
               
7 #3 Baylor def #14 South Dakota State 68-60 Thu, 3/15 7:27 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel truTV BAY -8
8 #11 Colorado def #6 UNLV 68-64 Thu, 3/15 9:52 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel truTV UNLV -5
               
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 Kentucky def #8 Iowa State 87-71 Sat, 3/17 7:45 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS UK -11.5
10 #4 Indiana def #12 VCU 63-61 Sat, 3/17 7:10 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS IU -6
               
11 #10 Xavier def #15 Lehigh 70-58 Sun, 3/18 7:45 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg truTV  
12 #3 Baylor def #11 Colorado 80-63 Sat, 3/17 8:40 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT BAY -7.5
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 Kentucky v #4 Indiana Fri, 3/23   Atlanta     UK -9
14 #3 Baylor v #10 Xavier Fri, 3/23   Atlanta     BAY -6
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sun, 3/25   Atlanta      

—–

West Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Point Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  FIRST ROUND            
  BYU def Iona 78-72 Tue, 3/14 9:05 ET Dayton Nantz-Kellogg-Kerr truTV BYU -2
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Michigan State def #16 LIU Brooklyn 89-67 Fri, 3/16 9:15 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski TBS MSU -20
2 #9 Saint Louis def #8 Memphis 61-54 Fri, 3/16 6:50 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski TBS MEM -3
               
3 #4 Louisville def #13 Davidson 69-62 Thu, 3/15 1:40 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS UL -7
4 #5 New Mexico def #12 Long Beach State 75-68 Thu, 3/15 3:05 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS UNM -4.5
               
5 #15 Norfolk St def #2 Missouri 86-84 Fri, 3/16 4:35 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT MIS -21.5
6 #7 Florida def #10 Virginia 71-45 Fri, 3/16 2:10 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT UF -3.5
               
7 #3 Marquette def #14 BYU 88-68 Thu, 3/15 2:35 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS TBA
8 #6 Murray State def #11 Colorado State 58-41 Thu, 3/15 12:15 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS MUR -3.5
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 Michigan State def #9 Saint Louis 65-61 Sun, 3/18 2:45 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski CBS  
10 #4 Louisville def #5 New Mexico 59-56 Sat, 3/17 9:40 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS LOU -1.5
               
11 #7 Florida def #15 Norfolk State Sun, 3/18 6:10 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT UF -14
12 #3 Marquette def #6 Murray State 62-53 Sat, 3/17 5:15 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS MARQ -5
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 Michigan State v #4 Louisville Thu, 3/22   Phoenix     MSU -5
14 #7 Florida v #3 Marquette Thu, 3/22   Phoenix     MARQ -2
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sat, 3/24   Phoenix      

—–

Midwest Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  FIRST ROUND            
  Vermont def Lamar 71-59 Wed, 3/15 6:40 ET Dayton Eagle-Spanarkel truTV LAM -3
  Cal v South Florida Wed, 3/15 9:05 ET Dayon Eagle-Spanarkel truTV CAL -2.5
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 North Carolina def #16 Vermont 77-58 Fri, 3/16 4:05 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS TBA
2 #8 Creighton def #9 Alabama 58-57 Fri, 3/16 1:40 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS ALA -1.5
               
3 #13 Ohio def #4 Michigan 65-60 Fri, 3/16 7:30 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TNT MICH -6
4 #12 South Florida def #5 Temple 58-44 Fri, 3/16 9:55 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TNT TBA
               
5 #2 Kansas def #15 Detroit 65-50 Fri, 3/16 9:52 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager truTV KU -15
6 #10 Purdue def #7 St. Mary's 72-59 Fri, 3/16 7:27 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager truTV PU -2
               
7 #3 Georgetown def #14 Belmont 74-59 Fri, 3/16 3:05 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski truTV GU -3.5
8 #11 NC State def #6 San Diego State 79-65 Fri, 3/16 12:40 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski truTV NCST -1.5
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 North Carolina def #8 Creighton 87-73 Sun, 3/18 5:15 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg CBS  
10 #13 Ohio def #12 South Florida 62-56 Sun, 3/18 7:10 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TBS  
               
11 #2 Kansas def #10 Purdue 63-60 Sun, 3/18 8:40 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT  
12 #11 NC State def #3 Georgetown 66-63 Sun, 3/18 12:15 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski CBS  
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 North Carolina v #13 Ohio Fri, 3/23   St. Louis     UNC -10.5
14 #2 Kansas v #11 NC State Fri, 3/23   St. Louis     KU -8
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sun, 3/23   St. Louis      

**********

 



About Jerod Morris

I love words. I write for Copyblogger and founded MSF, The Assembly Call, & Primility. I practice yoga, eat well, & strive for balance. I love life. Namaste. Say hi on Twitter, Facebook, & G+.

Comments

  1. Wonderful post however I was wanting to know if you could write a litte more on this topic? I’d be very thankful if you could elaborate a little bit more. Bless you!

Speak Your Mind