March Madness: NCAA Tournament TV Schedule For Saturday Games

After a chalky, ho-hum set of games on Thursday, Friday’s games certainly puts the madness in March Madness.

But as uneventful as Thursday’s games may have been, it does mean that we have a number of highly-seeded teams still around to play what should be, on paper anyway, competitive and entertaining games.

In this post, I’ll break down the TV schedule for Saturday’s Round of 32 games, as well as provide a recap of what all the regions look like heading into the weekend.

NCAA Tournament TV Schedule: Saturday

Listed in order of start time.

East #1 Syracuse v East #8 Kansas State

ncaa-tournament-tv-schedule-saturday-games-frank-martin

East #2 Ohio State v East #7 Gonzaga

West #3 Marquette v West #6 Murray State

East #4 Wisconsin v East #5 Vanderbilt

ncaa-tournament-tv-schedule-saturday-games-bo-ryan

South #4 Indiana v South #12 VCU

South #1 Kentucky v South #8 Iowa State

ncaa-tournament-tv-schedule-saturday-games-john-calipari

Wake up John! Your battle against Iowa State may be closer than people expect.

South #3 Baylor v South #11 Colorado

West #4 Louisville v West #5 New Mexico

And here are all of our bracket breakdowns. I’ll update the info for the Sunday games whenever it is available.

East Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Point Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Syracuse def #16 UNC-Asheville 72-65 Thu, 3/15 3:05 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore truTV SU -17
2 #8 Kansas State def #9 Southern Miss 70-64 Thu, 3/15 12:40 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore truTV KST -6.5
               
3 #4 Wisconsin def #13 Montana 73-49 Thu, 3/15 2:10 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT WIS -9.5
4 #5 Vanderbilt def #12 Harvard 79-70 Thu, 3/15 4:35 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT VAN -6.5
               
5 #2 Ohio State def #15 Loyola (MD) 78-59 Thu, 3/15 9:45 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore TNT OSU -17.5
6 #7 Gonzaga def #10 West Virginia 77-54 Thu, 3/15 7:20 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore TNT Pick 'em
               
7 #3 Florida State def #14 St. Bonaventure 66-63 Fri, 3/16 2:40 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel CBS FSU -6
8 #6 Cincinnati def #11 Texas 65-59 Fri, 3/16 12:15 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel CBS CIN -2
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 Syracuse def #8 Kansas State 77-59 Sat, 3/17 12:15 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore CBS SU -5
10 #4 Wisconsin def #5 Vanderbilt 60-57 Sat, 3/17 6:10 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT VAN -1
               
11 #2 Ohio State def #7 Gonzaga 73-66 Sat, 3/17 2:45 ET Pittsburgh Harlan-Elmore CBS OSU -7.5
12 #3 Florida State v #6 Cincinnati Sun, 3/18 9:40 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TBS  
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 Syracuse v #4 Wisconsin Thu, 3/22   Boston     SU -4
14 #2 Ohio State v Game 12 Winner Thu, 3/22   Boston      
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sat, 3/24   Boston      

—–

South Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Point Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  FIRST ROUND            
  Western Kentucky def Miss Val St. 59-58 Tue, 3/13 6:40 ET Dayton Nantz-Kellogg-Kerr truTV WKU -4.5
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Kentucky def #16 Western Kentucky 81-66 Thu, 3/15 6:50 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery TBS UK -24.5
2 #8 Iowa State def #9 UConn 77-64 Thu, 3/15 9:15 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery TBS CON -2
               
3 #4 Indiana def #13 New Mexico State 79-66 Thu, 3/15 9:40 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner CBS IU -6.5
4 #12 VCU def #5 Wichita State 62-59 Thu, 3/15 7:15 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner CBS WICH -6
               
5 #15 Lehigh def #2 Duke 75-70 Fri, 3/16 7:15 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS DUKE -12
6 #10 Xavier def #7 Notre Dame 67-63 Fri, 3/16 9:40 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS ND -2.5
               
7 #3 Baylor def #14 South Dakota State 68-60 Thu, 3/15 7:27 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel truTV BAY -8
8 #11 Colorado def #6 UNLV 68-64 Thu, 3/15 9:52 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel truTV UNLV -5
               
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 Kentucky def #8 Iowa State 87-71 Sat, 3/17 7:45 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS UK -11.5
10 #4 Indiana def #12 VCU 63-61 Sat, 3/17 7:10 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS IU -6
               
11 #10 Xavier def #15 Lehigh 70-58 Sun, 3/18 7:45 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg truTV  
12 #3 Baylor def #11 Colorado 80-63 Sat, 3/17 8:40 ET Albuquerque Dedes-Wenzel TNT BAY -7.5
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 Kentucky v #4 Indiana Fri, 3/23   Atlanta     UK -9
14 #3 Baylor v #10 Xavier Fri, 3/23   Atlanta     BAY -6
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sun, 3/25   Atlanta      

—–

West Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Point Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  FIRST ROUND            
  BYU def Iona 78-72 Tue, 3/14 9:05 ET Dayton Nantz-Kellogg-Kerr truTV BYU -2
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Michigan State def #16 LIU Brooklyn 89-67 Fri, 3/16 9:15 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski TBS MSU -20
2 #9 Saint Louis def #8 Memphis 61-54 Fri, 3/16 6:50 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski TBS MEM -3
               
3 #4 Louisville def #13 Davidson 69-62 Thu, 3/15 1:40 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS UL -7
4 #5 New Mexico def #12 Long Beach State 75-68 Thu, 3/15 3:05 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS UNM -4.5
               
5 #15 Norfolk St def #2 Missouri 86-84 Fri, 3/16 4:35 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT MIS -21.5
6 #7 Florida def #10 Virginia 71-45 Fri, 3/16 2:10 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT UF -3.5
               
7 #3 Marquette def #14 BYU 88-68 Thu, 3/15 2:35 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS TBA
8 #6 Murray State def #11 Colorado State 58-41 Thu, 3/15 12:15 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS MUR -3.5
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 Michigan State def #9 Saint Louis 65-61 Sun, 3/18 2:45 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski CBS  
10 #4 Louisville def #5 New Mexico 59-56 Sat, 3/17 9:40 ET Portland Anderson-Bonner TBS LOU -1.5
               
11 #7 Florida def #15 Norfolk State Sun, 3/18 6:10 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT UF -14
12 #3 Marquette def #6 Murray State 62-53 Sat, 3/17 5:15 ET Louisville Lundquist-Raftery CBS MARQ -5
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 Michigan State v #4 Louisville Thu, 3/22   Phoenix     MSU -5
14 #7 Florida v #3 Marquette Thu, 3/22   Phoenix     MARQ -2
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sat, 3/24   Phoenix      

—–

Midwest Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers, Spreads

Game Matchup Date Time Location Announcers TV Spread
  FIRST ROUND            
  Vermont def Lamar 71-59 Wed, 3/15 6:40 ET Dayton Eagle-Spanarkel truTV LAM -3
  Cal v South Florida Wed, 3/15 9:05 ET Dayon Eagle-Spanarkel truTV CAL -2.5
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 North Carolina def #16 Vermont 77-58 Fri, 3/16 4:05 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS TBA
2 #8 Creighton def #9 Alabama 58-57 Fri, 3/16 1:40 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg TBS ALA -1.5
               
3 #13 Ohio def #4 Michigan 65-60 Fri, 3/16 7:30 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TNT MICH -6
4 #12 South Florida def #5 Temple 58-44 Fri, 3/16 9:55 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TNT TBA
               
5 #2 Kansas def #15 Detroit 65-50 Fri, 3/16 9:52 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager truTV KU -15
6 #10 Purdue def #7 St. Mary's 72-59 Fri, 3/16 7:27 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager truTV PU -2
               
7 #3 Georgetown def #14 Belmont 74-59 Fri, 3/16 3:05 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski truTV GU -3.5
8 #11 NC State def #6 San Diego State 79-65 Fri, 3/16 12:40 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski truTV NCST -1.5
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 #1 North Carolina def #8 Creighton 87-73 Sun, 3/18 5:15 ET Greensboro Nantz-Kellogg CBS  
10 #13 Ohio def #12 South Florida 62-56 Sun, 3/18 7:10 ET Nashville Eagle-Spanarkel TBS  
               
11 #2 Kansas def #10 Purdue 63-60 Sun, 3/18 8:40 ET Omaha Albert-Kerr-Sager TNT  
12 #11 NC State def #3 Georgetown 66-63 Sun, 3/18 12:15 ET Columbus Brando-Gminski CBS  
               
  SWEET 16            
13 #1 North Carolina v #13 Ohio Fri, 3/23   St. Louis     UNC -10.5
14 #2 Kansas v #11 NC State Fri, 3/23   St. Louis     KU -8
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sun, 3/23   St. Louis      

—–



About Jerod Morris

I love words. I write for Copyblogger and founded MSF, The Assembly Call, & Primility. I practice yoga, eat well, & strive for balance. I love life. Namaste. Say hi on Twitter, Facebook, & G+.

Speak Your Mind