Atlantic 10 Tournament Primer: Dates, Site, TV Info, Tickets, History, and Current Tourney Outlook

With eight teams currently in the RPI Top 100, the Atlantic 10 Tournament is shaping up to be one of most competitive in all of Championship Week.  Temple and Saint Louis look like the favorites, but they won’t face an easy road to the title when the event tips off on March 6th.

atlantic-10-tournament-history-dates-schedule-ticketsAtlantic 10 Tournament Info

Tournament Site: Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, NJ with First Round games on the home floor of higher seeded teams

Tournament Dates and TV Coverage:

  • First Round: Tuesday, March 6th
  • Quarterfinals: Friday, March 9th at 12:00, 2:30, 6:30, and 9:00 (CBS Sports Network)
  • Semifinals: Saturday, March 10th at 1:00 and 3:00 (CBS Sports Network)
  • Championship: Sunday, March 11th at 1:00 (CBS)

 

Seeding/Bracket Notes: Top four seeds receive byes to the Quarterfinals on Friday, March 9th, and only the top 12 teams in the league participate in the tournament.

Links:

Atlantic 10 Tournament Outlook

With just two weeks remaining in the regular season, Temple and Saint Louis appear to be the class of the A-10 with records of 10-2 and 10-3, respectively.  However, seven other teams in the league have between four and seven losses, which should lead to a hotly contested tournament in Atlantic City.  Since only the top four teams receive byes to the Quarterfinals, the last few games of the regular season are extremely important for the pack of teams behind the leaders.

The Owls have relied on outstanding guard play this season, as the trio of Ramone Moore, Khalif Wyatt, and Juan Fernandez form the backbone of this team.  They are the team’s three leading scorers and assist men, and each one has made at least 38.7 percent from beyond the arc.  Temple boasts one of the most efficient offenses in the country, and their defense has ramped up with the return of big man Micheal Eric, who missed part of the season with a knee injury.

Rick Majerus’ Saint Louis squad has won nine of its last 10 games thanks in large part to an incredibly stout defense that ranks in the Top 10 in terms of defensive efficiency on KenPom.  The Billikens also have three double-digit scorers in Brian Conklin, Kwamain Mitchell, and Cody Ellis, while four others average at least 5.0 points.

Don’t count out teams like Xavier, Saint Joseph’s, La Salle, and UMass though.  The Musketeers’ tumultuous season has been well chronicled, but they still have an incredibly talented backcourt and a number of players who have experienced tournament success in the past.  Saint Joe’s boasts four players who score in double figures and ranks just inside the RPI Top 50.  La Salle can fill it up from deep and has a talented quintet of scorers, while the Minutemen play at the second-fastest pace in all of college hoops and have shown flashes this season.

Atlantic 10 Basketball Tournament History: Champions & MOPs

Year Atlantic 10 Tournament Champion Atlanta 10 Tournament Runner-Up Atlantic 10 Tournament Most Outstanding Player
1977 Duquesne Villanova Norm Nixon, Duquesne
1978 Villanova West Virginia Alex Bradley, Villanova
1979 Rutgers Pittsburgh James Bailey, Rutgers
1980 Villanova West Virginia Lowes Moore, West Virginia
1981 Pittsburgh Duquesne Lenny McMillan, Pittsburgh
1982 Pittsburgh West Virginia Clyde Vaughan, Pittsburgh
1983 West Virginia Temple Terence Stansbury, Temple
1984 West Virginia St. Bonaventure Lester Rowe, West Virginia
1985 Temple Rutgers Granger Hall, Temple
1986 Saint Joseph's Penn State Greg Mullee, Saint Joseph's
1987 Temple George Washington Nate Blackwell, Temple
1988 Temple Rhode Island Tom Garrick, Rhode Island
1989 Rutgers Penn State Tom Savage, Rutgers
1990 Temple Massachusetts Mark Macon, Temple
1991 Penn State George Washington Freddie Barnes, Penn State
1992 Massachusetts West Virginia Harper Williams, Massachusetts
1993 Massachusetts Temple Harper Williams, Massachusetts
1994 Massachusetts Temple Mike Williams, Massachusetts
1995 Massachusetts Temple Lou Roe, Massachusetts
1996 Massachusetts Temple Carmelo Travieso, Massachusetts
1997 Saint Joseph's Rhode Island Rashid Bey, Saint Joseph's
1998 Xavier George Washington James Posey, Xavier
1999 Rhode Island Temple Lamar Odom, Rhode Island
2000 Temple St. Bonaventure Quincy Wadley, Temple
2001 Temple Massachusetts Lynn Greer, Temple
2002 Xavier Richmond David West, Xavier
2003 Dayton Temple Ramod Marshall, Dayton
2004 Xavier Dayton Lionel Chalmers, Xavier
2005 George Washington Saint Joseph's Patt Carroll, Saint Joseph's
2006 Xavier Saint Joseph's Justin Cage, Xavier
2007 George Washington Rhode Island Maureece Rice, George Washington
2008 Temple Saint Joseph's Dionte Christmas, Temple
2009 Temple Duquesne Dionte Christmas, Temple
2010 Temple Richmond Juan Fernandez, Temple
2011 Richmond Dayton Kevin Anderson, Richmond
2012      

**********

Click to see Andy’s complete Championship Week Preview.

Note: We will have a complete preview before the tournament starts and seedings/matchups are known.



About Andy Bottoms

While Andy was born and raised in Indiana, he would like to point out that he grew up shooting hoops in his driveway and not against the side of a barn like you see in all the March Madness promos or in the middle of a field like Jimmy Chitwood. Andy ranks among the top bracketologists according to the Bracket Matrix and has provided his projections to Fox Sports for the past three seasons. When not compiling excuses for missing work during the NCAA Tournament, Andy enjoys spending time with his wife and two daughters. He is a proud IU graduate and co-hosts The Assembly Call postgame show following every IU game. Twitter: @AndyBottoms

Speak Your Mind